National Tripartite Committee increases minimum wage from GH₵21.77 to GH₵25.04 for 2027, and GH₵28.79 for 2028

By Francis Kobena Tandoh

The National Tripartite Committee (NTC) has announced new national daily minimum wage (NDMW) for 2027 and 2028, according to according to a communique by the committee on Tuesday.

In a communique signed by representatives of government, employers, and organized labor, the NTC increased the NDMW from 21.77 Ghana cedis, or 1.86 USD, to 25.04 Ghana cedis, or 2.14 USD, for 2027.

Similarly, the committee has agreed to peg the NDMW for 2028 to 28.79 Ghana cedis, or 2.45 USD.

The committee said the decision to adopt a multi-year negotiation framework was intended to promote predictability in wage determination, facilitate medium-term planning and budgeting, protect workers’ incomes and sustain industrial harmony.

“The national tripartite committee has agreed to increase Ghana’s national daily minimum wage to 25.04 Ghana cedis for 2027 and 28.79 Ghana cedis for 2028 following negotiations among the government, employers, and organized labor,” read the communique.

The new minimum wage of 25.04 Ghana cedis will take effect on Jan. 2027, while that of 28.79 Ghana cedis will become effective on Jan. 2028, the communique announced.

The communique further indicated that the parties may reconvene to review the agreed rates if there are material changes in key economic indicators, including inflation, exchange rates, and economic growth.

Ghana’s national tripartite committee, under the country’s Labor Act, 2003 (Act 651), set the national daily minimum wage, a threshold that all employers in the West African country are legally required to pay workers. Enditem

Source: Ghana Eye Report

Find the joint communique issued by the National Tripartite Committee below;